Civil Action 2:12-CV-462
[…] The plan sponsor may then "bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection." Id.
Plaintiffs instituted this action for collection after defendants allegedly failed to initiate arbitration within the time period specified in 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a). See Complaint, at ¶¶ 9-18. Defendants now seek leave to amend their Answer to assert, as affirmative defenses to withdrawal liability, MPPAA's provisions addressing the building and construction industry, 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b). Proposed Amended Answer, at 2.
Section 1383(b) provides that complete withdrawal occurs in the building and construction industry - and withdrawal liability may therefore arise - when the employer "ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan" and, inter alia, "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i). The MPPAA requires that disputes between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination under sections 1381-1399 be resolved through arbitration. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1).