Civil Action 2:12-CV-462
[…] Defendants' attempt to conflate the two concepts will not serve to relieve them of the statutory obligation to arbitrate the § 1383(b) defense.
Defendants also argue that arbitration of their § 1383(b) defense was not required because the defense was not available during the period that arbitration should otherwise have been initiated. Defendants' Reply, at 3-4. As discussed supra, complete withdrawal occurs under § 1383(b) only when an employer in the building and construction industry "ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan" and "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2)(B)(i). Defendants argue they ceased doing business - and therefore would have no withdrawal liability - after the time for invoking the arbitration process had lapsed. Defendants' Reply, at 4. In making their argument, defendants rely on Cent.