BCD-CIV-2021-0017
[…] The Court denies the motion on these grounds.
4. The UTPA claim.
Finally, the Academy moves to dismiss the UTPA claim because the Mahoneys do not allege that the Academy acted unfairly or that the Academy engaged in a deceptive act or practice under UTPA. (The Academy's MTD 11-12.) UTPA provides a private right of action for a consumer who (1) purchased services (2) primarily for personal use and (3) suffered a monetary loss (4) caused by (5) an unfair or deceptive trade practice. See 5 M.R.S. § 213(1); see also id. § 207 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful."). It "provides protection for consumers against unfair and deceptive trade practices." State v.