NO. 1:11-CV-00045.
[…] The Complaint does not contain the exact language of a representation alleged to have been made by Defendant, but it does set forth facts from which the Court may plausibly infer that a representation was made and that the pump did not conform to that representation, which is all that is required by Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 at the pleading stage. See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.77 ("A product is defective if it did not conform, when it left the control of its manufacturer, to a representation made by that manufacturer.").
C. Punitive Damages
Regarding Plaintiff's punitive damages claim, the Court is unmoved by Defendant's arguments that Plaintiff attempted to impose a duty to test the safety of its products based on the Medical Device Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 360(k).