Troy C. v. Troy C. (In re re)
[…] ¶ 10 This appeal followed.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 Respondent argues that that the trial court applied the wrong standard of proof when granting the State's petition to revoke. We agree.

¶ 13 A. The Trial Court in This Case Applied the Wrong

Standard of Proof

¶ 14 In an EJJ proceeding, after the minor pleads guilty or is found guilty, the trial court imposes both (1) a juvenile sentence and (2) an adult criminal sentence, which is stayed "on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the juvenile sentence." 705 ILCS 405/5-810(4)(ii) (West 2012). The following procedure applies when the State later alleges that the minor violated the provisions of his juvenile sentence by committing a new offense:

"When it appears that a minor convicted in an [EJJ prosecution] has violated the conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the court may, without notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the minor. After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the court shall order execution of the previously imposed adult sentence." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-810(6) (West
2012).

¶ 15 In this case, the trial court explicitly stated that it found probable cause to believe that respondent committed burglary.