In Trower v. Janssen Pharms., Inc., 2019 WL 1571834, *2-4 (D. Del. Apr. 11, 2019), I examined Delaware's products liability law.
[…] (Id. at 15).
Beyond his policy-based argument, Plaintiff notes that some courts have allowed claims against brand name drug manufacturers in these circumstances. In 2014, the Alabama Supreme Court held that brand name manufacturers may be liable for harm caused by a generic manufacturer's product due to the brand name manufacturer's unique regulatory position. Wyeth, Inc. v. Weeks, 159 So. 3d 649, 676-77 (Ala. 2014), superseded by statute, Ala. Code § 6-5-530(a) ("In any civil action for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by a product, regardless of the type of claims alleged or the theory of liability asserted, the plaintiff must prove, among other elements, that the defendant designed, manufactured, sold, or leased the particular product the use of which is alleged to have caused the injury on which the claim is based, and not a similar or equivalent product."). Additionally, in 2010, a district court sitting in diversity held, "There is no reason, under Vermont law, to limit [a defendant's] duty of care to physicians by the pharmacist's choice of a generic bioequivalent drug to fill the physician's prescription" Kellogg v.