Trowbridge v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Trowbridge has failed to demonstrate that he has a "clear right" to the issuance of a determination letter by the IRS, or that the IRS has a "clear duty" to issue such a letter. In his complaint, Trowbridge relies on 26 C.F.R. § 601 .201(a)(1) and (3). Section (a)(1) states, in relevant part, that "[i]t is the practice of the Internal Revenue Service to answer inquiries of individuals and organizations, whenever appropriate in the interest of sound tax administration, as to their status for tax purposes and as to the tax effects of their acts or transactions." 26 C.F.R. § 601.201 (a)( 1). Section (a)(3) states that "[a] "determination letter' is a written statement issued by a district director in response to a written inquiry by an individual or an organization that applies to the particular facts involved, the principles and precedents previously announced by the National Office. A determination letter is issued only where a determination can be made on the basis of clearly established rules as set forth in the statute, Treasury decision, or regulation, or by a ruling, opinion, or court decision published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin." 26 C.F.R. § 601.201 (a)(3).