2023-CA-0171-MR
[…] But bonds are also used to impose certain nonfinancial conditions to control the defendant's behavior while on pretrial release. The majority of jurisdictions allow courts to forfeit a defendant's bond if one of these conditions is breached. Kentucky case law has yet to broach the subject of whether bond forfeiture is appropriate for violation of non-financial conditions. However, the language of the applicable statute and procedural rule clearly indicates the General Assembly's intent that courts have the option to forfeit for such violations. KRS 431.545 plainly states that bond forfeiture is appropriate if a defendant "shall willfully fail to appear or shall willfully fail to comply with the conditions of his release . . . ." KRS 432.545 (emphasis added). Likewise, RCr 4.42 states: