Appeal from the Superior Court, Troup County, Baldwin, J.
[…] Opinion
Appeal from the Superior Court, Troup County, Baldwin, J.
Reconsideration Denied June 17, 2008. Waldrop & Trite, Tracy T. Waldrop, Stephen J. Wasley, Atlanta, for appellant.
Peter J. Skandalakis, District Attorney, William D. Hocutt, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.
SMITH, Presiding Judge.
Troup Bonding Company, Inc. appeals from the trial court's order of forfeiture of its appearance bond. Because Troup Bonding has failed to show any harm, even if the State failed to comply with the notice provisions of OCGA § 17-6-71(a), we affirm.
OCGA § 17-6-71(a) provides:
The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and order an execution hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing shall be served within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice.
The facts below are not in dispute. Troup Bonding bound itself as surety on an appearance bond for Gabriel Betancourt. Betancourt's case was set for trial in Troup County Superior Court for October 23, 2006, and he failed to appear.