No. 86-335.
[…] Honish, 210 La. 843, 28 So.2d 452 (1946); King v. King, 173 So.2d 882 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1965)."
We agree with the trial court that Alabama was the domiciliary state of Trotter throughout his military career.
Mrs. Trotter presents the alternative argument that since the action for a partition took place in a Louisiana court, Louisiana law necessarily applies in a determination of whether the retirement benefits were separate or community. This argument is based on a statute passed by Congress in 1982 called The Uniformed Services Former Spouses' Protection Act, of which 10 U.S.C.A., § 1408(c)(1) reads:
"A court may treat disposable retired or retainer pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court."
Mrs. Trotter's argument is that the above language requires the application of Louisiana law to the determination of the wife's entitlement to retirement benefits. That is not correct.