Trotter v. Baton Rouge Gen. Med. Ctr.
[…] Lugenbuhl , 701 So.2d at 454. At the time that the instant claim arose, some expert medical testimony was necessary to establish the existence and nature of the material risks that should be disclosed to a patient, because only a physician or other qualified expert is capable of judging what risks exist and the likelihood of their occurrence. Brandt v. Engle , 00-3416 (La. 6/29/01), 791 So.2d 614, 620; Hondroulis v. Schuhmacher , 553 So.2d 398, 412 (La. 1988) (on rehearing).

In 2012, the legislature enacted La. R.S. 40:1299.39.6 (redesignated as La. R.S. 40:1157.2 by House Concurrent Resolution No. 84 of the 2015 Regular Session). This provision created the Louisiana Medical Disclosure Board for the purpose of determining "which risks and hazards related to medical care and surgical procedures must be disclosed by a physician or other health care provider to a patient or person authorized to consent for a patient ...." --------

In this case, Ms. Trotter has made only a vague allegation that Dr. Zuckerman failed to disclose "appropriate medical evidence," without specifying any particular information that he should have disclosed to her. Further, Ms.