CIVIL NO. 11-00458 JMS-KSC
[…] City of Los Angeles, 214 F.3d 1151, 1153 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Count One -- "Fraud, Misrepresentation, Concealment and Deceit"
Count One alleges that the continuing scheme and various transactions constituted fraud. A six-year statute of limitations under Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 657-1(4) applies to claims of fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. See Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Haw. 21, 27, 946 P.2d 1317, 1322 (1997); Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981); Mroz v. Hoaloha Na Eha, Inc., 360 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1135 (D. Haw. 2005).
HRS § 657-1(4) provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
. . . .
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.
Here, the Complaint alleges sufficient details to establish a plausible continuing scheme to defraud through November 2006. That is, at least three transactions in the scheme to defraud occurred after July 25, 2005. As pled, Count I is not time barred.