CIVIL NO. 11-00458 JMS-KSC
[…] See TSA Int'l Ltd. v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Haw. 243, 264, 990 P.2d 713, 734 (1999) ("TSA's claims for . . . breach of fiduciary duty sound in tort" under HRS § 607-14). But it can also be contractual in nature. See Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 886 (9th Cir. 2000) ("[W]here a party's breach of fiduciary duty claim is based on the non-performance or breach of contractual obligations and the complaint seeks damages flowing from that non-performance or breach, the claim would sound in assumpsit[.]") (applying Hawaii law).
HRS § 657-7 provides:
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13.
"For a breach of fiduciary duty claim, 'the applicable statute of limitations is determined by -- as variously phrased -- the nature of the right sued upon, the primary interest affected by the defendant's wrongful conduct, or the gravamen of the action.'" Manosca v.