CIVIL NO. 11-00458 JMS-KSC
[…] Au v. Au, 63 Haw. 210, 221, 626 P.2d 173, 182 (1981). Under Au, a six-year period would still apply.
C. Count Three -- "Damages for Breach of Contract"
A six-year statute of limitations applies to Count Three. See HRS § 657-1(1). The Complaint alleges a continuing contractual relationship between Plaintiff and Defendants, and Plaintiff's counsel made clear at the hearing that Plaintiff alleges the existence of a single contract with Defendants continuing until November 2006. Accordingly, because events occurred within the six-year period, Count Three as pled is timely.
HRS § 657-1(1) provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability[.]
D. Count Four -- "Damages for Negligent/Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress"
Count Four seeks recovery in tort for infliction of emotional distress (i.e., "damage or injury to persons or property"). The two-year limitation period under HRS § 657-7 applies to Count Four.