Troshin v. Stella Orton Home Care Agency, Inc.
[…] According to plaintiffs, defendant has provided some of the requested discovery regarding only the named plaintiff, and has not provided any information about the putative class members. As noted, upon motion for class certification, plaintiffs will have the burden to establish that the criteria in CPLR 901 (a) are met. CLC/CFI Liquidating Trust v Bloomingdale's, Inc., 50 AD3d 446, 447 (1st Dept 2008). Without being provided any records of any putative class members, plaintiffs will be unable to meet their burden.

"Disclosure in civil actions is generally governed by CPLR 3101 (a), which directs: [t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary to the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof. . . . . The test is one of usefulness and reason." Forman v Henkin, 30 NY3d 656, 661 (2018) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).