Troshin v. Stella Orton Home Care Agency, Inc.
[…] Assoc., L.P., 24 NY3d 382 (2014).

At the pre-class certification stage, a plaintiff is entitled to "limited discovery to determine whether the prerequisites to class certification listed in CPLR 901 are present, and to assess the feasibility considerations listed in CPLR 902 in relation to the particular facts." Chimenti v Am. Express Co., 97 AD2d 351, 352 (1st Dept 1983); see also Katz v NVF Co., 100 AD2d 470, 474 (1st Dept 1984) ("class action consideration is premature. The parties should conduct relevant discovery as to the nature and size of the class").

CPLR 901 (a) sets forth the pre-requisites for a class action as follows:

"1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impractable;
"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over the questions affecting only individual members;
"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and