20-cv-1035-jdp
[…] The court will begin with the statutory claim.
The parties refer to this statute as the “Unfair Trade Practices Act, ” but neither the statute itself nor case law construing it have given the statute that name, so the court will refer to it by its number.
Tropp also included a claim for a violation of the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act, Dkt. 15, at 13, but she doesn't respond to Prairie Farms' arguments that the claim should be dismissed, Dkt. 21, at 27-28, so she forfeited that claim. See Wojtas v. Capital Guardian Trust Co., 477 F.3d 924, 926 (7th Cir. 2007).
Section 100.20(1) prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices in business.” The statute provides several examples of unfair practices, but it also gives the Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection authority to “issue general orders prescribing methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be fair.” Wis.Stat. § 100.20(2). The statute creates a cause of action for “[a]ny person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of” such an order. Wis.Stat. § 100.20(5). Tropp contends that Prairie Farms is violating department orders issued under § 100.20(2) that regulate a product's “declaration of identity” on a label, Wis. Admin.