22-cv-6043 (LJL)
[…] Finally, Anderson argues that Section 925 of the California Labor Code permits him to litigate his California law issues in a California forum and precludes application of the first-filed doctrine, even if the doctrine otherwise were applicable. Dkt. No. 47 at 7. Anderson cites no case for the proposition that a state law can overcome a principle designed to ensure the wise, smooth, and efficient administration of federal judicial resources. But the Court need not resolve that issue to address Tropic's motion to enjoin Anderson temporarily from pursuing the California Action. Section 925(a) does not, on its face, grant a California resident the right to an immediate forum in California to adjudicate a claim arising in California. The provision states that “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California [or] (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” Cal. Lab. Code § 925(a). But, leaving aside the disputed question of whether Anderson resides in California or whether the controversy arises in California,Tropic's motion does not seek to require Anderson to litigate in New York the claims he is asserting in the California Action.