KC 01-0035
[…] See P.L. 1960, ch. 150, §§ 8 to 6.
Sec. 52-76, in pertinent part, reads as follows: "Whenever an Officer or member of the permanent police department shall become unfit to perform active duty by reason of mental or physical infirmity, or other causes, the board of public safety of the city may place said officer or member on the pension list . . ."
The law in Rhode Island regarding conflicting general and special legislation is governed by G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26 and is well-settled. Section 43-3-26 mandates that whenever a general and special provision related to the same subject conflict, they "shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both; and in those cases, if effect cannot be given to both, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision."Id. Our Supreme Court has applied section 43-3-26 to uphold the validity of special acts applicable to a municipality over a general act applicable to the entire state. See Landers v.