KC 01-0035
[…] Telecomm., 650 A.2d at 485; Barrington School Comm. v.R.I. State of Labor Relations Bd., 608 A.2d 1126, 1138 (R.I. 1992). An agency's decision on a question of law is not binding on this Court, however, and may be reviewed to determine what the law is and its applicability to the facts. Carmody v. R.I. Conflict of Interest Comm., 509 A.2d 453, 458 (R.I. 1986) (citing Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 607, 376 A.2d 1, 6 (1977)).
ISSUES PRESENTED
Plaintiff contends that the Rules and Regulations used by the Board conflict with G.L. 1956 §§ 45-19-1 and 45-19-19, which set forth requirements for state and municipal disability pension plans. Section 45-19-1, in pertinent part, reads as follows:
"(a) Whenever any police officer . . . of any city, town, fire district, or the state of Rhode Island is wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties, the respective city, town, or fire district, or state of Rhode Island by which the police officer is employed . . . shall, during the period of the incapacity, pay the police officer . . . the salary or wage and benefits to which the police officer . . . would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated . . ."
Section 45-19-19, reads as follows: