KC 01-0035
[…] "(a) Whenever any police officer . . . of any city, town, fire district, or the state of Rhode Island is wholly or partially incapacitated by reason of injuries received or sickness contracted in the performance of his or her duties, the respective city, town, or fire district, or state of Rhode Island by which the police officer is employed . . . shall, during the period of the incapacity, pay the police officer . . . the salary or wage and benefits to which the police officer . . . would be entitled had he or she not been incapacitated . . ."
Section 45-19-19, reads as follows:
"The city or town councils of the various cities and towns may provide, by ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on leave of absence from their employment due to sickness contracted or injuries sustained in performance of their duties; provided that no ordinance is contrary to any pension cost of living increase or escalator clause in a collective bargaining agreement, and provided further, that no ordinance for a disability retirement allowance of less than sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of a retiree's annual salary at the time of retirement nor more than one hundred percent (100%) of a retiree's annual salary."