No. CV 96-0382836
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court has held that the appraisal clause in the parties' insurance contract, Section 1, Paragraph 6, constitutes an agreement to arbitrate and falls within the ambit of Connecticut's arbitration statutes, §§ 52-408 to 52-424.Covenant Ins. Co. v. Banks, 177 Conn. 273, 279-80, 413 A.2d 862 (1979) (reviewing § 38a-307's predecessor, § 38-98);Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Clinton, 38 Conn. App. 555, 557 n. 2, 662 A.2d 1319 (1995). Hence, the present application is modeled after and brought to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-410.
Section 52-410 states: " Application for court order to proceed with arbitration. (a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, to any judge thereof, for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law.
(b) The complaint may be in the following form: `1. On . . . ., 19.., the plaintiff and the defendant entered into a written agreement for arbitration, of which exhibit A, hereto attached, is a copy. 2. The defendant has neglected and refused to perform the agreement for arbitration, although the plaintiff is ready and willing to perform the agreement. The plaintiff claims an order directing the defendant to proceed with an arbitration in compliance therewith.' CT Page 4255-QQQ
(c) The parties shall be considered as at issue on the allegations of the complaint unless the defendant files answer thereto within five days from the return day, and the court or judge shall hear the matter either at a short calendar session, or as a privileged case, or otherwise, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay, and shall either grant the order or deny the application, according to the rights of the parties."
The appellate court has concluded that an application brought pursuant to § 52-410 is not a civil action; Fishman v. Middlesex Assurance Co., 4 Conn.