Troisi v. Cannon Equipment Co.
[…] The parties devote substantial argument to the applicability and enforceability of the arbitration provision. We need not decide this question, however, because, at least as to the causes of action plaintiff alleges in his complaint, Cannon concedes it has waived its right to enforce the arbitration clause. As a result it would be estopped from attempting to enforce the provision against plaintiff. Thus, plaintiff could litigate the discrimination and Labor Code claims in Minnesota without being subject to the limitations imposed by the arbitration paragraph.

3. Labor Code Section 219

Plaintiff argues the court erred when it granted the motion to dismiss without taking into consideration the provisions of Labor Code section 219, which states that “no provision of this article [relating to the time, amount, and method of paying wages] can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.” He maintains that section prohibits an agreement “require[ing] an employee to seek to recover his unpaid wages in a forum thousands of miles away.”

To support his claim he relies on Arreguin v. Global Equity Lending, Inc. (N.D.Cal. Sept. 2, 2008, No.