Trogdon v. Beltran
[…] {¶ 44} Nissan argues in its third assignment of error that the trial court erred in determining that Nissan and Mr. Beltran were jointly and severally liable to Mr. Trogdon. We note that it is unclear what precisely Nissan believes the trial court should have found instead. We presume that Nissan wanted the trial court to find that there was proportionate liability, however, it has not specified what remedy it believes is appropriate. See App.R. 16(A)(7), (8).

{¶ 45} In its argument, Nissan relies on case law existing prior to R.C. 2307.22, which is the statute that provides a framework for determining the appropriateness of joint and several liability in tort cases.

{¶ 46} R.C. 2307.22(A) provides:

Subject to sections 2307.23 and 2307.24 and except as provided in division (B) of section 2307.70, division (B) of section 4507.07, section 4399.02, or another section of the Revised Code that expressly establishes joint and several tort liability for specified persons, joint and several tort liability shall be determined as follows:

(1) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that more than fifty per cent of the tortious conduct is attributable to one defendant, that defendant shall be jointly and severally liable in tort for all compensatory damages that represent economic loss.

(2) If division (A)(1) of this section is applicable, each defendant who is determined by the trier of fact to be legally responsible for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and to whom fifty per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable shall be liable to the plaintiff only for that defendant's proportionate share of the compensatory damages that represent economic loss. The proportionate share of a defendant shall be calculated by multiplying the total amount of the economic damages awarded to the plaintiff by the percentage of tortious conduct as determined pursuant to section 2307.23 of the Revised Code that is attributable to that defendant.

(3) In a tort action in which the trier of fact determines that two or more persons proximately caused the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death and in which the trier of fact determines that fifty per cent or less of the tortious conduct is attributable to any defendant against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established, that defendant shall be jointly and severally liable in tort for all