Troffa v. Troffa
[…] Therefore, in viewing the allegations in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the court finds that plaintiff has failed to state a third cause of action.

That branch of defendants' motion to dismiss the fourth cause of action which alleges a derivative cause of action is denied, inasmuch as shareholders are entitled to sue only derivatively not individually. Contrary to defendants' contention, plaintiff is excused from making a demand on he Board of Directors. Subdivision (c) of section 626 of the Business Corporation Law provides that, in any shareholder's derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure judgment in its favor, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." However, a demand is excused "where the board itself is accused of patent breach of its fiduciary duties and its members are named as parties defendant" ( Barr v Wackman , 36 NY2d 371, 368 NYS2d 497 [1975]).