Trofa Enter. v. Inland Wetlands Agency
[…] There is no dispute that the agency is subject to the provisions of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, which is codified in General Statutes §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45. General Statute §§ 22a-41(a) provides for a wetlands commission to consider "all relevant facts and circumstances" including but not limited to six specific factors. One of those factors is "[t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ." General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(2). The statutes define "feasible" to mean "able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(17). "Prudent," for purposes of the statutory scheme, means "economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent." General Statutes § 22a-38(18).

The burden of proving that no feasible or prudent alternatives exist lies with the applicant. See Tarullo v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, supra, 263 Conn. 580; Hoffman v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 28 Conn.