Trofa Enter. v. Inland Wetlands Agency
[…] "If none of the reasons given is properly supported by substantial evidence, then the [agency's] decision must be overturned." Madrid Corp. v. Inland Wetland Agency, 25 Conn. App. 446, 448, 594 A.2d 1037, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 915, 597 A.2d 334 (1991).

The plaintiff first attacks the agency's findings, in paragraphs a and d, that the plaintiff failed to prove that there were no prudent and feasible alternatives to its plan. There is no dispute that the agency is subject to the provisions of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, which is codified in General Statutes §§ 22a-36 to 22a-45. General Statute §§ 22a-41(a) provides for a wetlands commission to consider "all relevant facts and circumstances" including but not limited to six specific factors. One of those factors is "[t]he applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourses . . ." General Statutes § 22a-41(a)(2). The statutes define "feasible" to mean "able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(17).