Trofa Enter. v. Inland Wetlands Agency
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Tarullo v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, supra, 263 Conn. 580. In this case, the plaintiff discharged this burden by presenting seven plans accompanied by detailed drawings.

The agency is not required to give explicit consideration to, or to rule on, each and every possible alternative presented. See Samperi v. Inland Wetlands Agency, 226 Conn. 579, 589-90, 628 A.2d 1286 (1993). See also Tarullo v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses Commission, supra, 263 Conn. 578-81 (reaffirming Samperi). However, General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) provides that:

In the case of an application which received a public hearing pursuant to (A) subsection (k) of section 22a-39, or (B) a finding by the inland wetlands agency that the proposed activity may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing.

This subsection was applicable both because the application received a public hearing pursuant to § 22a-39(k) and because the agency made a finding, in paragraphs b and possibly c of its decision, that the proposed activity "may have a significant impact on wetlands and watercourses . . ." The court reviews the latter finding later in this decision.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(2) then provides:

In the case of an application which is denied on the basis of a finding that there may be feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed regulated activity which have less adverse impact on wetlands or watercourses, the commissioner or the inland wetlands agency, as the case may be, shall propose on the record in writing the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate provided this subdivision shall not be construed to shift the burden from the applicant to prove that he is entitled to the permit or to present alternatives to the proposed regulated activity.

Section 22a-41(b) thus puts some burden on the agency to state "on the record in writing . . . the reasons" for finding no feasible and prudent alternatives and "the types of alternatives which the applicant may investigate . . ."