Trisvan v. The New Sch. Ctr. for Media
[…] Compl. at p. 7.

C. Claims as to Which There is No Viable Cause of Action

As an initial matter, Plaintiff seeks to assert his claims through multiple statutes that do not entitle him to any relief. 20 U.S.C. § 1097 does not provide a private right of action. Trisvan v. Mildred Elley Sch., 2024 WL 166839, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. Jan. 16, 2024). Likewise, Plaintiff does not have a private right of action under 18 U.S.C. § 371 because it is a criminal statute. Rockefeller v. U.S.Ct. of Appeals Off., for Tenth Cir. Judges, 248 F.Supp.2d 17, 23 (D.D.C. 2003).

Plaintiff also asserts a claim under section 720 of the New York Business Corporation Law. That section provides that an action may be brought “by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof.” N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 720 (McKinney 2024).