No. M2016-02470-SC-R3-WC
[…] DeFriese, No. E2008-00184-WC-R3-WC, 2009 WL 152313 (Tenn. Workers Comp. Panel Jan. 22, 2009)). Accordingly, exhaustion of the administrative process is required prior to filing suit. Id. The requirements for exhaustion in a worker's compensation case are mandated in part in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(a)(1): "No claim for compensation under this chapter shall be filed with a court having jurisdiction to hear workers' compensation matters, as provided in § 50-6-225, until the parties have exhausted the benefit review conference process provided by the division of workers' compensation." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203 (2008) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014) (emphasis added).
We note that this issue is limited to those cases controlled by section 50-6-203(a) prior to the 2014 amendments. The current version of section 50-6-203(a) states: "No request for a hearing by a workers' compensation judge under this chapter shall be filed with the court of workers' compensation claims . . . until a workers' compensation mediator has issued a dispute certification notice certifying issues in dispute for hearing before a workers' compensation judge." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203. We need not address this revised language in this case.
The scope of the required BRC is outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-239(b):