Tripp v. Tripp
[…] Shaw v. Stiles, 13 N.C. App. 173, 176, 185 S.E.2d 268, 269-70 (1971). Subject matter jurisdiction, on the other hand, is "[a] threshold requirement for a court to hear and adjudicate a controversy brought before it . . . ." In re M.B., 179 N.C. App. 572, 574, 635 S.E.2d 8, 10 (2006). Where there is no subject matter jurisdiction, the proceeding is void and may be treated as a nullity. High v. Pearce, 220 N.C. 266, 271, 17 S.E.2d 108, 112 (1941).

N.C.G.S. § 7A-244 provides:

The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-244 (2009) (emphasis added). Once a party invokes the jurisdiction of a court for equitable distribution, the court has exclusive jurisdiction over the property issues between the spouses. See Garrison v. Garrison, 90 N.C. App. 670, 672, 369 S.E.2d 628, 629 (1988).