No. 13–1597.
[…] Id.
III. District Court's Order
Triplett first asserts the district court erred in granting the State's motion to dismiss. He claims there was a genuine issue of material fact regarding the consensual nature of the sex act, his ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim with respect to an opportunity to confront the victim, and his claim he was denied a fair trial because of the jury selection procedure. Consequently, he asserts, the district court erred by summarily dismissing his application without allowing him to develop an adequate record.
Pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.6 (2013), “when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law,” the district court may grant a motion for summary disposition. Additionally, Iowa Code section 822.4 requires the postconviction relief applicant to specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based in the application itself, which Triplett failed to do.