8:23CV185
[…] 2. Failure to Make Reasonable Accommodation
The FHA forbids discrimination “in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyer or renter” and “against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of” the buyer or renter, a person residing in or intending to reside in the dwelling, or any person associated with the buyer or renter. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(1) & (f)(2). Discrimination includes “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).