8:23CV185
[…] IV. MOTION TO APPOINT COUNSEL
With her Complaint, Plaintiff filed a motion seeking the appointment of counsel. Filing No. 3. “There is no constitutional or statutory right to appointed counsel in civil cases.” Phillips v. Jasper Cnty. Jail, 437 F.3d 791, 794 (8th Cir. 2006). A district court “may request an attorney to represent” an indigent civil litigant, 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1), but it has a “good deal of discretion” in deciding whether to do so, Chambers v. Pennycook, 641 F.3d 898, 909 (8th Cir. 2011). See also 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(1) (“Upon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice . . ., the court may- (1) appoint an attorney for such person.”). “Relevant criteria for determining whether counsel should be requested include the factual and legal complexity of the case, the plaintiff's ability to investigate the facts and to present the claims, and the presence or absence of conflicting testimony.” Recca v.