Triple S Farms, LLC v. DeLaval Inc.
[…] Machines Corp., 30 F.3d 953, 956 (8th Cir. 1994); Johnson v. Bobcat Co., 175 F.Supp.3d 1130, 1144 (D. Minn. 2016) (“The economic loss doctrine generally prohibits a plaintiff ‘from recovering purely economic losses in tort.'” (quoting Thunander v. Uponor, Inc., 887 F.Supp.2d 850, 871 (D. Minn. 2012))).

The economic loss rule has been codified by the Minnesota Legislature at Minn. Stat. § 604.101. This provision “bars a buyer from bringing a tort claim for a product defect when the harm the buyer suffers is solely to the product.” Kruger, 518 F.Supp.3d at 1292 (citing Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 3). The statute allows a buyer to bring a tort claim for “loss of, damage to, or diminution in value of ... other tangible personal property or real property.” Id. (quoting § 604.101, subd. 3(1)). And the statue allows claims for “reasonable costs of repair, replacement, rebuilding, and restoration.” Id.

Section 604.101 “‘exhaustively states the economic loss doctrine' and thus abrogates the common law version of the doctrine.”