In Triple M. Mining, there were no statutory notice requirements; rather, the cabinet promulgated a regulation containing the notice requirement.
[…] This effort availed Martin nothing but a denial.
To this Court appellant raises several meritless issues, the first of which is that he cannot be found individually liable for penalties assessed by the administrative agency against the corporation. In his argument directed at this contention, Martin devotes much space to the proposition that the lower court erroneously pierced the corporate veil. The court did not follow that avenue but rather found personal liability under KRS 350.990 (9) which provides:
When a corporate permittee violates any provision of this chapter or administrative regulation issued pursuant thereto or fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary, any director, officer, or agent of the corporation who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out the violation, failure or refusal shall be subject to the same civil penalties, fines, and imprisonment as may be imposed upon a person pursuant to this section.
This statute presupposes that a corporate permittee be found guilty of a violation(s) and that a final order has been issued pertinent thereto and that there is a failure or refusal to comply before the individual entity can be held responsible. This is implicit in the language quoted above.