In Triple M. Mining, there were no statutory notice requirements; rather, the cabinet promulgated a regulation containing the notice requirement.
[…] The statute forms the basis for Martin's liability, not a piercing of the corporate veil. We note that appellant makes no mention in his brief that Triple M Mining had its charter revoked by the Secretary of State. In conclusion on this point, we need only to refer to a portion of the opinion in Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Williams, Ky., 768 S.W.2d 47, 49 (1989), to the effect:
The language of subsection nine (9) of KRS 350.990 which covers Williams' liability in the event the "corporate permittee . . . fails or refuses to comply with any final order issued by the secretary," necessarily implies that the enforcement procedure provided for therein against the corporate officer "who willfully and knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out such . . . failure or refusal" shall be in Franklin Circuit Court because liability is predicated on failure by the corporate