Civil Action No. 7:13cv00254
[…] Both experts also testified by deposition that they performed the procedures at issue under the same standard of care as the defendants against whom they will testify. Accordingly, the proffered experts have satisfied the requirements of Va. Code § 8.01-581.20.
Because Dr. Salzman and Dr. Awasthi meet the educational and examination requirements to be licensed to practice medicine in Virginia, they are presumed to know the statewide standard of care for Virginia physicians practicing in their respective specialty. Va. Code § 8.01-581.20 (physician is presumed to know the statewide standard of care if physician "is licensed in some other state of the United States and meets the educational and examination requirements for licensure in Virginia").
Dr. Williams and University Geriatrics claim that a different standard of care applies to a physician in a rehabilitation (sub-acute) setting than a physician in a hospital (acute) setting, citing Perdieu v. Blackstone Family Practice Center, Inc., 568 S.E.2d 703 (Va. 2002).