Civil Action No. 7:13cv00254
[…] Kaiser Permanente, 2002 WL 921255 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2002) (absence of expert testimony is not enough to justify summary judgment unless the case is outside the common knowledge and experience of the jury).
A.
Drs. Hale, Garzon, Williams, and University Geriatrics argue that Tripiciano's experts are not qualified to testify as to the requisite standard of care. The court rejects their arguments.
In Virginia, in order to qualify as an expert on the standard of care in a medical malpractice action, a witness must satisfy the requirements of Va. Code § 8.01-581.20, which states in pertinent part:
A witness shall be qualified to testify as an expert on the standard of care if he demonstrates expert knowledge of the standards of the defendant's specialty and of what conduct conforms or fails to conform to those standards and if he has had active clinical practice in either the defendant's specialty or a related field ofId. (emphasis added). The Supreme Court of Virginia has characterized these requisites as the "knowledge requirement" and the "active clinical practice requirement." Wright v. Kaye, 593 S.E.2d 307, 311 (Va. 2004).