Trinity NYC Hotel, LLC v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Regardless of the exact language of any communications between MTA and/or NYCTA, and DOT that occurred subsequent to the March Decision, the undisputed effect has been DOT's withholding of permits to Trinity and Rinaldi specifically because of MTA and NYCTA's pending appeal of the March Decision. MTA and NYCTA have taken the legally unsupported position that the PAL Letter was not affected by the March Decision, and that even if it were, their appeal stays the injunction.

CPLR 5519 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: 1. the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state . . . ." The statute is applicable to MTA. Grant v. MTA, 96 Misc.2d 683 (Sup. Ct.