SA CV 07-1356 AHS (MLGx).
[…] (Pls.' Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 16.)
First, defendants cannot avoid imputation of the representations of its Vice President. (Pls.' Opp'n to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss at 16.) Under California law, the representations of Sunstone's Vice President are attributable to Sunstone. (Id. at 16-17, fn 88 citing Cal. Civ. Code § 2330 ("An agent represents his principal for all purposes within the scope of his actual or ostensible authority, and all the rights and liabilities which would accrue to the agent from transactions within such limit, if they had been entered into on his own account, accrue to the principal"); see also Persson v. Smart Inventions, Inc., 125 Cal. App. 4th 1141, 1167, 23 Cal.