113287/02.
[…] Under the provision of the lease, if WSC's space was damaged by fire or other casualty, WSC was not allowed to terminate the lease, but merely relieved of the obligation to pay rent until the space was restored. Trinity was required to "make repairs with all reasonable expedition, subject to delays due to adjustment of insurance claims, labor troubles and causes beyond [its] control." Article 9 of the lease also states that "Tenant's liability for rent shall resume five (5) days after written notice by the Owner that the premises are substantially ready for tenant's occupancy."
2. RPL § 227, When Tenant May Surrender Premises, states: Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his or her fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender. Any paid rent in advance or which may have accrued by the terms of the lease or any other hiring shall be adjusted to the date of such surrender (emphasis added).
Notice is governed by Article 28 of the lease, which states that when Trinity is required to give WSC notice, it do so personally or by registered or certified mail, with return receipt requested (see insert 29 of the lease).