Trinidad v. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] App. 3d at 317. If the issue on review merely involves conflicting testimony and witness credibility, the Board's determination should be sustained. Id. at 318. ¶ 42 Whether an employee was properly terminated due to misconduct, and thus, ineligible for unemployment benefits, is a mixed question of law and fact that is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 21. The Board's decision is clearly erroneous where the court reviews the record and definitively concludes that a mistake has been made. Id. ¶ 43 Under section 602(A) of the Act, a person who is discharged by her employer for misconduct connected with her work is not eligible to receive unemployment insurance benefits. Id. ¶ 25. The Act defines "misconduct" as:

"the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2016); Petrovic, 2016 IL 118562, ¶ 25.
¶ 44 In 2016, the legislature amended section 602(A) by adding an enumerated list of eight work-related circumstances under which an employee is disqualified from receiving benefits.