23CA0658
[…] ¶ 38 Under the Act, the court approving a special district's organization may - either sua sponte or at the request of an "interested part[y]" or the county or municipality that approved the special district's original service plan - issue an injunction enjoining the special district's unauthorized material modification to its service plan. § 32-1-207(3)(a); Plains Metro. Dist., 250 P.3d at 700. If the special district's material modification involves "inexcusable inaction," the court's injunction may take the form of a mandatory injunction. Plains Metro. Dist., 250 P.3d at 700.
Section 32-1-204(1), C.R.S. 2024, defines "interested parties" as any residents or property owners within the special district or any governmental unit that, at the time of the public hearing on the special district's service plan, "has levied an ad valorem tax within the next preceding tax year and that has boundaries within a radius of three miles of the proposed special district boundaries."
¶ 39 In addition to seeking an injunction, the hospital requested and obtained a declaratory judgment.