23CA0658
[…] See § 32-1-305(4). Provided that a majority of the votes cast at the election favor creating the special district, the court then enters a final, unappealable order "declar[ing] the special district organized." § 32-1-305(6).
¶ 20 After a special district is organized, the district must conform to its approved service plan "so far as practicable." § 32-1-207(1). For any "material modification," the special district must seek and obtain approval from the county or municipality that approved its original service plan. § 32-1-207(2)(a). A "material modification" under the Act is a change of a "basic or essential nature," such as an "addition to the types of services provided by the special district; a decrease in the level of services; a decrease in the financial ability of the district to discharge the existing or proposed indebtedness; or a decrease in the existing or projected need for organized service in the area." Id.
B. Practicability of Conformance
¶ 21 The hospital first contends that the trial court erred by concluding that it wasn't practicable for the ambulance district to perform unrestricted IFTs as required by its service plan. We disagree.
1. Standard of Review and Applicable Law