Trinh v. Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.
[…] However the record is clear that the utilization of Trinh's credit report, as supported by Exhibit P1 to the Complaint, was under the protection of a permissible purpose, and no violation of the FCRA can be found when Defendants were acting under this permissible purpose.

The FCRA enumerates the purposes under which an individual or entity may use a consumer's credit report. See Smith v. Ind. Mut. Credit Ass'n., 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18924 at 13-14 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681b for the proposition that the FCRA limits the persons who may obtain consumer credit reports). One specific purpose recounted under the FCRA is when "any consumer reporting agency [furnishes] a consumer report.to a person which it has reason to believe...intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer... ." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681b). Moreover, "collection of an account is a permissible purpose for requesting a credit report." Id. (quoting Allen v. Kirkland & Ellis, 1992 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12383 at 2 (N.D. Ill. 1992)).