3:22-cv-01999-SB
[…] (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 20-29.) Both Title VII and ORS § 659A.030(1)(a) make it unlawful for an employer to discharge an individual “because of” their “religion.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (making it “an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . religion”); OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.030(1)(a) (providing that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice . . . [f]or an employer, because of an individual's . . . religion, . . . to refuse to hire or employ the individual or to bar or discharge the individual from employment”).