Trina L. v. Michelene M.
[…] In March 2023, Brandon was suspended from school and the father threatened to harm him. At the grandmother's urging and expense, Brandon took a bus to New York and went to the grandmother's home. Three days later, the grandmother commenced this proceeding seeking custody of him.

Family Court's determination that the grandmother failed to establish extraordinary circumstances conferring standing to seek custody of the child was supported by a sound and substantial basis in the record and will not be disturbed (see Domestic Relations Law § 72[2][a]; Matter of Suarez v. Williams, 26 N.Y.3d 440, 446 [2015]; Matter of Bailey v. Carr, 125 A.D.3d 853, 853 [2d Dept 2015]). The Domestic Relations Law provides that an "extended disruption of custody" constituting extraordinary circumstances

"shall include, but not be limited to, a prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent... provided, however, that the court may find that extraordinary circumstances exist should the prolonged separation have lasted for less than twenty-four months" (Domestic Relations Law § 72[2][b]).

Other circumstances which may constitute extraordinary circumstances include the parent's "surrender, abandonment, persisting neglect, unfitness, and unfortunate or involuntary disruption of custody over an extended period of time" (Matter of Suarez v.