Trimble v. Helwig
[…] 2. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-722

Defendants next seek to dismiss Trimble's claim against them for replevin under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-722 for failure to state a claim. Filing 14 at 5-6. Defendants argue the statute only allows for replevin of animals or pelts and does not allow for damages or monetary compensation. Filing 14 at 5-6. Trimble responds that he merely cited Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-722 in an effort to show the wrongfulness of Defendants' conduct and that the enumerated remedy of replevin is not the only remedy available to him. Filing 17 at 4-7.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-722 provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for anyone to take any wildlife upon any private lands without permission of the owner. It shall be unlawful for anyone to trap or otherwise harvest fur-bearing animals upon the lands of another without his or her consent. Animals and the pelts thereof taken contrary to this section may be replevied by the owner of the lands. For purposes of this section, owner means the actual owner of the land and any tenant or agent in possession or charge thereof for him or her.

The Court agrees with Defendants that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-722's plain language provides only for replevin of animals or pelts, not damages. Further, the parties have not provided, and the Court has not found, case law allowing damages predicated upon this statute.