4:08CV3116.
[…] (Filing 1-3, Attach 2., at CM/ECF p. 2, ¶ 15.) Such a claim is directly actionable under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148, with no requirement that administrative remedies be invoked or exhausted. See Goolsby v. Anderson , 549 N.W.2d 153, 157 (Neb. 1996). There is also no requirement that a plaintiff specifically plead § 20-148 when bringing a claim to redress NFEPA violations. See Hall v. Hormel Foods , No. 8:98CV304, 2000 WL 35621752, *5 (D.Neb. Mar. 14, 2000), aff'd, 7 Fed. Appx. 541 (8th Cir. 2001).
Section 20-148 is a procedural statute which provides that "[a]ny person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-148
However, if a discrimination charge is filed with the Nebraska Equal Opportunity Commission under the NFEPA, then suit must be filed within 90 days after the complainant receives notice of the last action the NEOC will take on the charge. See Neb. Rev.