Trimachi v. Workers Compensation Comm'n
[…] There is no suggestion; however, that Connecticut law precludes the duty of an employer to reasonably accommodate an employee's physical disability. Aside from such technical concerns, Connecticut antidiscrimination statutes are intended to be at least coextensive with their federal counterparts. See Wroblewski v. Lexington Gardens, Inc., 188 Conn. 44, 53, 448 A.2d 801 (1982). General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) has expressly converted a violation of federal antidiscrimination laws into a violation of Connecticut antidiscrimination laws. Section 46a-58 (a) provides that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability."

Furthermore, no statute should be construed in a manner that would thwart its purpose. See Water Pollution Control Authority v. Keeney, 234 Conn. 488, 498, 662 A.2d 124 (1995).