Trimachi v. Workers Compensation Comm'n
[…] Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998). "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." Id., 308.

2. PUNITIVE DAMAGES

The Commission seeks to strike the plaintiff's claim for punitive damages, as contained in paragraph 85 of counts one and two. The Commission argues that there is no statutory provision, specifically under General Statutes § 46a-104, for an award of punitive damages, aside from attorney's fees, for discriminatory employment practice.

Section 46a-104 (civil action for discriminatory employment) provides that "[t]he court may grant a complainant in an action brought in accordance with section 46a-100 such legal and equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to, temporary or permanent injunctive relief, attorney's fees and court costs."

The issue is whether punitive damages, in addition to attorney's fees and court costs, can be legally awarded under § 46a-104. Since "[i]n Connecticut punitive damages are to be measured by the reasonable attorney's fees and costs"; Ford v.