Trimachi v. Envirotest Systems Corp.
[…] CV 98 0411625 (April 27, 2000, Devlin, J.) ( 27 Conn.L.Rptr. 106), which he asserts is directly on point with the present case.

Trimachi argues in opposition that Hande is precluded from moving for summary judgment because General Statutes § 52-183 creates a presumption that the operator of a motor vehicle is the agent of the owner of the vehicle. Trimachi also argues that an agency relationship existed between Hande, the owner, and Vergara, the operator, however, Trimachi cites to no case law to support this argument.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment." One of the "elements required to show the existence of an agency relationship . . . [is] an understanding between the parties that the principal will be in control of the undertaking." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hallas v. Boehmke Dobosz, Inc., 239 Conn. 658, 673, 686 A.2d 491 (1997).