DOCKET NO. A-3795-10T2
[…] One cannot be a holder, let alone a holder in due course, without a valid indorsement. Ibid.; see also 5A Ronald A. Anderson, Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-202:51 (3d ed., 1998 rev.) (stating "[w]hen the defendant claims that an indorsement is a forgery and the plaintiff fails to prove that it is genuine, the plaintiff is not a holder").
Thus, if Harris's indorsement were forged, then Apollo would not be liable, as "only the malefactor can be held liable on a forged or counterfeit instrument[.]" Triffin v. Pomerantz Staffing Serv., LLC, 370 N.J. Super. 301, 306 (App. Div. 2004) (citing N.J.S.A. 12A:3-403(a)). An unauthorized signature is likewise ineffective "'except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 12A:3-403(a)). An "unauthorized" signature is defined to include forgeries and other signatures made in excess of one's agency.