Trident Steel Corp. v. Siffin
[…] To the extent that Trident makes that argument, the Court finds it unpersuasive for the reasons stated in Siffin's briefs. Under Texas law, “[s]uit must be brought to foreclose [a] lien not later than the first anniversary of the last day a claimant may file the lien affidavit under Section 53.052.” Tex. Prop. Code § 53.158(a). See also Tex. Prop. Code § 56.041(a) (“A claimant [with a mineral lien] must enforce the lien within the same time and in the same manner as a mechanic's, contractor's, or materialman's lien under Chapter 53.”).