Trident Steel Corp. v. Siffin
[…] CIV.A. B-09-204, 2010 WL 1404371, at *6 (S.D. Tex. Apr. 7, 2010) (noting that “to perfect its lien . . . Plaintiff is required to file a lien claim affidavit in a real property records of the nearest county within six months of the last day labor and supplies were furnished”) (citing Tex. Prop. Code § 56.021); In re Rand Energy Co., 259 B.R. 274, 277 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2001) (noting that “the right to payment accrues upon the completion of services to the well” but that “the service provider has six months from that date to perfect its statutory lien.”) (citing Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 56.021).

Additionally, at least ten days before filing the affidavit, the person claiming the lien “must serve on the property owner written notice that the lien is claimed.” Tex. Prop. Code § 56.021(b).

b. Relevant Provisions of the Bankruptcy Code