Trident Steel Corp. v. Siffin
[…] The filing of a mineral lien paperwork does not, on its own, appear to involve the type of taking control over property that might suggest a seizure is occurring. Moreover, the Court finds nothing in the language of the Texas Property Code to suggest that upon filing the affidavit paperwork for a mineral lien, the creditor takes possession of the property. To the contrary, another provision of the Texas Property Code implicitly acknowledges that merely filing the lien paperwork does not entitle the lienholder to “possession.” Tex. Prop. Code. § 56.042 states:

(a) A mineral property owner . . . may not sell property to which the lien has attached or remove it from the land on which it was to be used, unless the lienholder consents in writing.
(b) On a violation of this section, a lienholder is entitled to possession of the property regardless of where it is found, and the lienholder may have the property sold to satisfy the debt on which the lien is based regardless of whether the debt is due.
§ 56.042 (emphasis added). The fact that the lienholder is entitled to possession of the property only after § 56.042(a) has been violated suggests that the filing the lien paperwork alone did involve “taking possession” of (i.e., seizing) the property.

As Siffin points out, there are state laws that do require a creditor to take possession of property to perfect a lien.