02-26-2024
[…] She would also have held, consistent with Mackovska, that the error warranted reversal of the judgment on appeal, regardless of whether TriCoast could show that the error caused it actual prejudice. (Id. at pp. 254–255, 289 Cal.Rptr.3d 324 (dis. opn. of Ashmann-Gerst, J.).)
We granted review.
II.
A.
[1–3] Under the California Constitution, "[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all" in civil as well as criminal cases. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.) But like most constitutional rights, the right to jury trial can be waived. In criminal cases, waiver requires "the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant’s counsel." (Ibid.) In civil cases, by contrast, the right may be waived "by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed by statute." (Ibid.)