No. L & T 87923/06.
[…] Savitt's attempted misuse of confidential ethics complaints to obtain an advantage in civil litigation is frivolous.
Savitt has also repeatedly failed to abide by court rules, including the ban on parties using affirmations. Savitt's misuse of affirmations cannot be considered unwitting in nature because he was previously rebuked for improperly submitting them:
Plaintiff Savitt attached his “affirmation” in support of the motion. However, as a “party” he is required to submit an “affidavit.” The use of the affirmation can only be by an attorney for the party. CPLR § 2106 states: The statement by an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state ... authorized by law to practice in the state, who is not a party to an action, when subscribed and affirmed by him to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be served or filed in the action in lieu of and with the same force and effect of an affidavit.
Savitt cannot circumvent Section 2106 in his capacity as a principal of the Savitt Law Firm. Savitt submits his affirmation in an effort to demonstrate his burden.