100191/15
[…] Williams, 19 N.Y.3d 100, 103, 945 N.Y.S.2d 629, 968 N.E.2d 983 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see also Matter of Kirschner v. Fisher, 117 A.D.3d 567, 570, 986 N.Y.S.2d 441 [1st Dept.2014] ; Matter of Heller, 23 A.D.3d 61, 68, 800 N.Y.S.2d 207 [2d Dept.2006] [where the relevant statutory language is clear, the court's role “is limited to giving effect to the language of the statute”] ).
THE RELEVANT STATUTES
The first relevant statute is RPTL § 421–a (2)(f) which states:
“(2)(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt under such local law or such act from control by reason of the cooperative or condominium status of the unit, for the entire period during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this section or for the period any such applicable law or act is in effect, whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be subject to such control to the same extent and in the same manner as if this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall be decontrolled if:”