Triangle Bus. Ctr., LLC v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] We are not holding that in no factual circumstance can a duty arise for an independent insurance agent to notify an insurer of an address change, to notify an insured of a cancellation notice, or to see to it that certain terms are included in a policy. Rather, we are merely holding that no such duties arose in this case under the facts presented.

We do note that MCL 500.2833(1)(i) states that a Michigan fire insurance policy must contain language which provides that "the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to each insured named in the policy at the insured's address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, not less than 10 days before the cancellation, with postage fully prepaid, a written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess minimum earned premium." Arguably, this provision could be construed as a legislative directive placing the burden solely on insurers to notify insureds of prospective cancellation of a policy, circumventing a claim that an insurance agent has a similar duty.