Triana v. Diaz
[…] In response, Plaintiff merely points to a dispute of fact pertaining to whether Officer Diaz personally observed excessive noise emanating from the Residence, and argues that Plaintiff's evidence supports the conclusion that Officer Diaz did not. Plaintiff is correct that this dispute of fact precludes summary judgment based on a finding that Officer Diaz had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff by virtue of having observed a violation of the excessive noise ordinance. Cf. § 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when: (1) The person has committed a . . . misdemeanor . . . or violated a municipal or county ordinance in the presence of the officer.").