Case No. 2:04-cv-1200.
[…] Assuming, for the purpose of this appeal, that TIMCO held a valid non-consensual possessory artisan's lien under North Carolina law, this Court nevertheless agrees that TIMCO did not qualify as a fully secured creditor due to the operation of FAA filing requirements. Pursuant to § 44107, "[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a system for recording — (1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 44107(a)(1). Section 44108 then provides, in relevant part, that:
[u]ntil a conveyance, lease or instrument executed for security purposes that may be recorded under section 44107(a)(1) or (2) of this title is filed for recording, the conveyance, lease, or instrument is valid only against —
(1) the person making the conveyance, lease, or instrument;
(2) that person's heirs and devisees; and
(3) a person having actual notice of the conveyance, lease, or instrument.49 U.S.C. § 44108(a). Thus, in order for a conveyance, lease or instrument executed for security purposes to be valid as against an innocent third party, such interest must be recorded with the FAA.
In this case, TIMCO concedes that it did not attempt to file a notice of its artisan's lien with the FAA. However, TIMCO contends that no such filing was required under the circumstances of this case.