Case No. 2:04-cv-1200.
[…] Assuming, for the purpose of this appeal, that TIMCO held a valid non-consensual possessory artisan's lien under North Carolina law, this Court nevertheless agrees that TIMCO did not qualify as a fully secured creditor due to the operation of FAA filing requirements. Pursuant to § 44107, "[t]he Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a system for recording — (1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States. . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 44107(a)(1). Section 44108 then provides, in relevant part, that: