No. 04 CA 19.
[…] Wiley Organics, Inc. v. Ankrom, Coshocton App. No. 03 CA 12, 2004-Ohio-6362, ¶ 15, citing Tiemann v. Univ. of Cincinnati (1998), 127 Ohio App.3d 312, 325, 712 N.E.2d 1258. When an appellate court is presented with a standing issue, generally a question of law, it applies a de novo standard of review. See Hicks v. Meadows, Summit App. No. 21245, 2003-Ohio-1473, citing Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1996), 76 Ohio St.3d 521, 523, 668 N.E.2d 889.
{¶ 10} R.C. 1513.13(A)(1), addressing the issue of standing in an appeal to the reclamation commission, states as in part follows: "Any person having an interest that is or may be adversely affected by a notice of violation, order, or decision of the chief of the division of mineral resources management, other than a show cause order or an order that adopts a rule, or by any modification, vacation, or termination of such a notice, order, or decision, may appeal by filing a notice of appeal with the reclamation commission for review of the notice, order, or decision within thirty days after the notice, order, or decision is served upon the person or within thirty days after its modification, vacation, or termination and by filing a copy of the notice of appeal with the chief within three days after filing the notice of appeal with the commission. * * *." (Emphasis added.)