Tri-State Petroleum Corp. v. Coyne
[…] Given the dual nature of the jury verdict in this case, we accept that premise and so turn our attention to West Virginia Code § 56-6-31, which controls awards of prejudgment interest in tort actions. That section provides, in pertinent part:

West Virginia Code § 56-6-27 (2012), however, controls awards of prejudgment interest in cases founded in contract. See Ringer v. John , 230 W. Va. 687, 690, 742 S.E.2d 103, 106 (2013) ("West Virginia Code § 56-6-27 (2012), rather than West Virginia Code § 56-6-31, provides for prejudgment interest in actions founded on contract.").

Except where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money ... entered by any court of this State shall bear interest from the date thereof, whether it be so stated in the judgment or decree or not: Provided, That if the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages ... the amount of the special ... damages shall bear interest at the rate in effect for the calendar year in which the right to bring the same shall have accrued[.] ... Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court.

Thus, under the portions of § 56-6-31 relevant here, a party may recover prejudgment interest only on "special damages," which include "lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property and similar out-of-pocket expenditures." More broadly, to qualify for an award of prejudgment interest, such damages must be an "ascertainable pecuniary loss[,]" that is, they must be "certain or capable of being rendered certain by reasonable calculation."

W. Va. Code § 56-6-31.

Capper v.